Study on Teacher's Grade Transfer and School Transfer in an Elementary School.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSchool of Edcation, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Masami  School of Edcation, Nagoya University, 教育学部, 教授 (70047231)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTeacher / Classroom Teacher / School Transfer and Grade Transfer / Knowledge Structure / Specialist / Generalist / ジエネラリスト
Research Abstract
According to my observation and findings, there are very clear working principles on "Teacher's Grade and School Transfer" in an Elementary School in Japan. At first, teacher should have varieties of experiences of teaching various grade children, and secondarily, educational administrators believe that it is not good for a teacher to stay at a certain school for more than 10 years. The principals whom I have interviewed in this studies clearly mentioned that the regular transfer of grade and school in a school system is very essential for developing schools and teachers in Japan.
Conceptually speaking, teacher in an elementary school in Japan is, in nature, a generalist in terms of job fulfilllment. Because she does not continue to teach a certain grade children for a long time and instead, she has to be exposed to varieties of children and schools in a school system. She is not a specialist in, for instance, teaching the first grade children. Through continuing to fulfilll various teaching duties succesfully, she will be expected to develop her general abilities and aptitudes such as understanding children, communicating with parents and friend-teachers and managing school related jobs. When she succeeds in doing these varieties of jobs at schools and she is permitted as a good teacher, she will have a great chance to become a head-teacher, vice-principal and principal. On top of examining teacher's grade transfer and school transfer, we have analized the inner structure of knowledge on subjects such as math, language, social studies and science. because her knowledge structure in long-term memory might depend upon her experiences of teaching subjects. in a school system. However this hypothesis was not validated by our survey data.