| Project/Area Number |
06610111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Research Institute of Environmental Medicine. Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masafumi Nagoya University, Res.Inst.Environment.Med., Assist.Prof., 環境医学研究所, 助手 (30197470)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Psychological Tests / Wintering-over / Isolation / Confinement / Attitude / リーダー / 集団力学 / 適応 |
| Research Abstract |
Antarctic wintering-over could be regarded as an analogous situation in long term manned spaceflight, specially in the point of isolation and confinement, and it offers us an unique opportunity to observe the psychological problems, such as depressive feelings, anxiety, and hostility. Thus, a series of psychological questionnaires were introduced to Syowa station in consecutive three expedition teams from 1990 to 1994. Here, we speciallyfocused on attitudes of the members toward the psychological tests, which may reflect some of the typical cultural differences comparing with other countries.