| Project/Area Number |
06610117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMARU Totaro HIROSHIMA UNIV.DEPT OF PSYCHOLOGY PROFESOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30033575)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Hiroshi HIROSHIMA UNIV.OF ECONOMICS CONSELING CENTER, 学生相談室, 助教授 (80239665)
KATHUMI Yoshiaki HIROSHIMA UNIV.HEALTH SERVICE CENTER RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 保健管理センター, 助手 (74062235)
KODAMA Ken-ichi HIROSHIMA UNIV.HEALTH SERVICE CENTER ASSOCIATE PROFESOR, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (10186702)
勝見 吉彰 広島大学, 保健管理センター, 助手 (90274141)
一円 禎紀 広島大学, 保健管理センター, 助手 (80223080)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | self-help group / self-help-group for parents with school refusal children / self-help group for families with hemophiliacs / Alooholics Anonymous / self-help-group for parents with nandcapped children / school refusal / HIV / AIDS counseling / group psychotherapy / HIV・AIDS / HIV・AIDSカウンセリング / 血友病 / 血友病友の会 / HIV.AIDS / HIV.AIDSカウンセリング |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to explone how self-help-group is mutually helpful for the members. We observed and partieipated in the following self-help-groups. They are self-help-group for parents whose children are school refusal, self-help-group for school refush children, self-help-group for families whose member is hemophilia, self-help-group for IIIV carriers and Alooholics Anonymous. We also interviewed some members of the groups. It became clear that. 1, Ther are two type of self-help-group. One is exclusively consist of people who have the same kind of difficulties. The other is consists of not only such people but also voluntcers and mental health professionals. It seems to be is better for the group members to include voluntoers and other people as members because members tend to be socially isolated. 2, Most self-help groups are helpful for the members. There are groups which are sometime destructive for the members. These groups have the following characteristics. They are 1) : the group is consist of only members, excludes mental health professionals. 2) : the group leader is authoritative and self-righteous. 3) : the group has hierarchy and is rigid. 3, The factor which the member foel helpful are followings. They are 1), the members can share their problems, feelings and so on. 2), They can teach each others how to cope with their difficulties. 3), The group which includes voluntoers and mental health professionals is socially active. For these couple of years, many types of self-help-groups have been formed and they are very active. Further studieson these self-help-group will be helpful for these groups to work effectively.