Clarification of the concept "on" from a viewpoint of clinical psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Osamu  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80243856)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOn / Debt repayment / A sense of self-reproash / Masochistic tendency / Masochistic caretaker / Vulnerable environment / True self / Adjustment of environment / 心理療法 / 自己犠牲 / 居場所
Research Abstract
Our Japanese clinical cases from the viewpoint of on can be divided into the two categories : on the one hand, the patients who are burdened with heavily accumulating debt, and on the other, those who will never incur any debt.
Their sensitive mothers or foster parents may have induced cheir sense of self-reproach or debt. In the first category, their masochistic tendencies were often derived from their early experiences with vulnerable environment, which may have induced an endless accumulation of on. They are burdened with heavily accumulating debt so much that they become subject to the Burn-Out Syndrome. The cases of the second category may feel on unconsciously but once they become conscious of it they should get involved in complicated human relations, and therefore they try to escape from any debt.
In this Japanese society there must be a category of normal self-devoted caretakers who are admired and idealized culturally among japanese people. They are also characterized of a moderate tendency to feel in debt. They do not reproach themselves so much, trying to repay debt for love and appreciation, and they accept the limit of their own repayment. We also have found a process of achieving healthy on in a maturational process. It seems that on related relationships with blood relatives tend to deepen a sense of accumulated debt and self-reproach.
Finally, we propose the effective techniques of psychotherapy for these conditions. First, we should take patients'detailed life-histories to find their early guilt-inducing environment. Second, we should treat their masochistic tendencies, taking into considerations their amae and love behind them, and should emphasize that their present anger is not to be directed towards their real parents, because they are angry with the early image of their parents. Thire, when they reveal their true selves we should provide them with "holding"environment in terms of their places to be.