How people think about health and illness : The relationship of health locus of control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HORIKE Hiroko  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90209297)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHealth locus of control / Personal control / Illness / Attitudes towards ethical health care issues / Illness behavior / Coping behavior / Cross-cultural study / 保健行動 / 健康・病気観の国際比較 / 病気イメージ / Illness / エイズ / がん
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationships between people's idea about health/ illness and personal control, two research projects were undertaken in 1994 & 1995.
In the first research, 279 university students and 91 students in a school of nursing were required to answer the health locus of control scales and the semantic differential scales on 15 diseases. The results showed that each illness image based on semantic differential scales were influenced by the direct or indirect experience of the diseases, the knowledge of biomedical explanation of the diseases, and the health locus of control.
The purpose of the second study was to compare attitudes to ethical health care issues and coping behaviors to sicknesses in four socio-cultural groups. The relationships between health locus of control and the attitudes/coping behaviors were also analyzed. 319 students and 259 middle aged adults in Japan, 172 students in Korea, and 125 students in the U.S.A.were asked to answer the questionnaire that included the health locus of control scales, the scale for attitudes to ethical health care issues, and the scale for coping behavior to some sicknesses. The attitudes towards ethical health care issues were different in Japanese, Korean, and American subjects. Several interesting relationships between the attitudes toward ethical health care issues and health locus of control were found. The coping behavior to sickness were also different among the subject groups, and the significant relationships between the coping behaviors and health locus of control were indentified.