A developmental study on affect attunement : In aspect of internal relationship of emotionality of grandmother, mothers and children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Haruyoko  Doshisha University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60066107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Yoshinori  Doshisha University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10066045)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAffect attunement / Three-generation families / Garandmother / Mother / Children / Emotionality / 共感性 / 子(孫) / ロールシャッハテスト / 美的感情
Research Abstract
Experiment 1 This study examined if the maternal grandmother's advice works differently from the paternal's advice on the mother's disciplining of the child. The results suggest that 1) the mother modified her decision when the adviser was the paternal grandmother, but she did not when the advice was given by the maternal grandmother, and 2) the grandmother conformed the amount of her advice toward the manipulated mother's decision, regardless of her being paternal or maternal grandmother.
Experiment 2 The subjects of this experiment were children in two-generation families and children in three-generation families. We studied the reaction of children who heard the recorded voices of the cries and laughter of infants and young children. We had all children listen to all 4 types of recorded voices. One result was that the girl subjects in three-generation families, when hearing the recorded cries, reacted by trying to console or pacify them. The girl subjects in two-generation families, by contrast, showed no such reactions.