Development of an computerized adaptive testing of New Japanese Version of Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (1996)
Nagoya City College of Child Education (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Masune  School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Nagoya City University, Associate Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (80148155)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMinnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI) / Item Response Theory / Adaptive Testing / Simulation / New Japanese Version / コンピュータ化テスト / 項目特性理論 / コンピュータ化実施テスト
Research Abstract
Many studies have been computerizing an administration of the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI) from 1960s. However, now, we should develop a computerized adaptive testing of the MMPI. In this study, Item Response theory (IRT) was applied to develop the adaptive MMPI (New Japanese Version).
Through the two-parameter-logistic model of IRT, item difficulty and discrimination parameters were estimated from Japanese national norm group data (522 females and 500 males). Except for the Mf and Si which are not utilized for clinical decision, it was indicated that a trait value at maximum test information or maximum discrimination power of each scale was nearly 2.0, which is equal to 70 on T-score. The figure means abnormality on the MMPI, so it is revealed that through IRT the MMPI can distinguish abnormal group from normal one.
The next step of this study verified cross-validity of those item parameters using a distinct sample from the norm group. A real data simulation demonstrated two finds. First, an estimated high trait was good fitting to a real high scale score. Second, the adaptive MMPI reduced the number of administered items from all to one tenth. So, it is able to accurately judge abnormality with fewer items, and is suitable for a screening test.