Some basic researches on the classification and development of personalities inducing stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education (1995)
Osaka Aoyama Junior College (1994)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Katsuyuki  Naruto University of Education, Dep.of Human Development, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50191250)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspersonalities inducing stress / preschool children / day nursery / daily stress / Type A personality / 対人ストレス
Research Abstract
The present studies investigated daily stress and personalities inducing stress in day murseries with the results that the following two findings were made.
1. Daily stress in preschool children
First of all, daily stressful experiences of children were collected from female nurses in the nurseries. These collected stressful experiences were classified into six large categories ranging from stress on various somatic sensations to that on social lives. Based on the close investigation of those stressful experiences, it was found that stress on basic living habits and somatic sensations decreased with ages, while that on social lives increased. Moreover, the questionnaire on the stress arising from personal relations, which was made of the above collected stressful experiences, clarified that the children under three years old showed high anxiety concerning loss of familiar persons, and that their stress arising from frustration in personal relatons increased with ages. On the contrary, in the children over three years old, only stress of frustration in personal relations was found high in all of their ages.
2. The relationship between personal stress and personality
Investigating the relationships between personalities and personal stress, it was found that children with aggressive and assertive personalities had high degree of stress. Additionally, Type A personality was strongly related to this kind of stress, so its characteristics as a personality inducing stress were certified. As numerous findings have been made in the region of Type A researches, it would be expected that those findings are useful to decrease daily stress in children.
Other than above findings, some findings on daily stress of children in kindergartens were made, and some changes with ages were clarified there.