Investigation about user interface to be tender for a disabled person and device development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
YONEKAWA Tsutomu  Kyushu Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 初等教育家, 助教授 (20220759)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscomputer / user interface / disabled person / questionnaire investigation / technostress / the input assistance device / muscular tension / テクノストレス / ネットワーク / ヒューマンインターフェース / 姿勢
Research Abstract
I used investigation study together with case study in this research. I tried to grasp present condition about information device use of a disabled person, who principally had brain damage, and analyzed the influence for mind and body by long term use of device. Then I investigated direction of development of the input assistance device for a handicapped person.
(1) Case study & video analysis
I did trial test of a long term of information device, about five disabled persons, who have a various kind and degree of damage.
(2) Questionnaire investigation
I analyzed the answers of pre-search, and then investigate widely. I send 638 mails of questionnaire. The collection rate was 34.0 %. The information device which a respondent used was personal computer (133 persons) and word processor (129 persons), and the others (224 persons) (there are several answers with one person). A keyboard was main as an input device. About abnormal condition of the body, which was considered to occur in order to use information device for a long term, 58.2 % answered it "yes". There were appeared subjective symptoms like technostress, including sleep disturbance mainly. The proper problems for cerebral palsied persons were that they feel a headache, stiffness in the shoulders and a pain of muscle or joint, stood out from continuing muscular tension in device use, even if use time for on e day was short. But there were a few persons who had subjective symptoms about motor action and posture.
(3) Muscular tension analysis and making guidelines
categorized trouble of device and feeling inconvenience in use of device, which was experienced by cerebral palsied persons, and analyzed device use in concerned with characteristic of muscular tension control. Then I tried to make indicator of standard device use and device improvement corresponding to motor action.