Development and Formation of Metalinguistic Knowledge on Phonetic Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORO Yuji  Institution of Psychology, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (50157939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINOZAKI Koichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00206103)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDialectal Japanese / Common Japanese / Meta-linguistic Knowledge / preschoolers / Children / メタ言語意識 / 音声 / 発達
Research Abstract
This research is to investigate the developmental process of metalinguistic knowledge on Japanese ponetic unit in infants and preschoolers, who use dialectal non-common Japanese.
First, for gathering basic data on dialect use in children, we conducted a conversational analitic research on the code switching in kindedergarden and elementary school. We purchased one class, in Syonai district yamagata, from kindergarden to first grade of elementary school and made 120 hours corpus on child-teacher and peer conversation transcription. Children use dialectal forms and switch from common to dialctal Japanese. This switching is resourse for displaying and understanding the formality of conversation settings.
Second, for investigation of conscious operation on phonetic units, we innovated a new experimental method in which children hear common Japanese or dialectal form and select one picture card which represened by either of the voice stimulus. We find that acuisition of KANA characters corelated with the metalinguistic knowledge on phonetic analysis and conscious awareness on dialect and common Japanese difference.