The Development of Japanese Version of NEO-PI-R Personality Invetory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Jerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIMONAKA Yoshiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.Gerontology.Head Psychology, 心理学部門, 研究室長 (70073004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONDO Yasuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.Gerontology, Research Associate Psychology, 心理学部門, 助手 (40250196)
ISHIHARA Osamu  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.Gerontology, Research Scientist Psychology, 心理学部門, 研究員 (30250195)
NAKAZATO Katsuharu  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.Gerontology, Senior Research Scientist Psychology, 心理学部門, 研究員 (50110028)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPersonality / Asessment / Old age / Neuroticism / Extraversion / 神経症的傾向 / 青年期
Research Abstract
The Revised NEO Personality Inventory (NEO-PI-R) , which is based on a five-factor model, is constructed of 5 domain scales and 30 facet scales, which assesses adult personality.This study was conducted in order to standardize the Japanese version of NEO-PI-R,We have done back-translation of the original NEO-PI-R,and examined the reliability and validity of the Japanese version.This Inventory and the Yatabe-Guilford personality Inventory (Y-G test) - a widely used Japanese personality Inventory-were administered to 277 elderly subjects and 300 college students.
The Japanese NEO-PI-R was shown to have satisfactory internal cosistency for all five domains for coefficient alpha.Varimax rotated principal components showed five intended factors.indicating factorial validity.The correlations between Japanese NEO-PI-R and the Y-G test showed construct validity, especially for Neuroticism and Extraversion.The Japanese version of the NEO-FFI (a short version of NEO-PI-R) was found to have satisfactory reliability and validity.
These results suggest that the Japanese NEO-PI-R and the Japanses NEO-FFI can be used to measure personality.In future, we plan to use these Japanese versions in the study of life span development of personality.