The effectiveness of interventions grief of the widowed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAWAAI Chieko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institule of Gerontology, Research Scientist, 心理学部門, 研究員 (00142646)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDeath of spouse / Widowed / Peer counseling / Intervention / Group counseling / General health / Anxiety / Loneliness / 悲嘆 / グループカウンセリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the most effective way of intervening to hele mutigate the grief of the prople who lost spouses.We carried out five types of interventions, such as a series of lectures, group counseling, peer counseling of using telephone, friendly dial which talk each other on telephone, the combination of peer counseling and friendly dial.The participants completed the general health questioner which had been designed to measure the effectiveness of the interventions at the before and after of the intervention.123 people participated in a series of lectures, 70 people in friendly dial, 14 people in the group counseling, 50 people in the peer counseling, 238 people in the combination of peer counseling and friendly dial.
The general health of the person who participated in the intervention which contained friendly dial was good from the beginning.Quality varied in the particpant of friendly dial a little in comparison with the participant of other intervention.
70% of taking lecture person improved in the general health, 64% with the participant of the group counseling, 52% with peer counseling, 62% with friendly dial, and 66% with the combination of peer counseling and friendly dial.
The general health of the person of the majority was improved by intervention at least.But, about 10% of the person became worse in a general health except for the group counseling.It is important to choose a method in consideration of the participant's quality and the conditions to do safe effective intervention.