The Life Style and Volunteer Activities of Youth in Depopulated Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Edu., Pro., 教育学部, 教授 (20113574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUMOTO Ichiroh  Sapporo-Gakuin Univ., Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (20199863)
MACHII Teruhisa  Center of Research and Development in Higher Education, Pro., 高等教育機能開発センター生涯学習計画研究部, 教授 (60091500)
AOKI Osamu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Edu., Assistant Pro., 教育学部, 助教授 (80125484)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsYOUTH / VOLUNTEER ACTIVITIES / COMUNITY WELFARE / Uターン青年層 / 福祉参加 / 定住指向 / 人口減少地域
Research Abstract
The aged life in aging society will be influenced by the behaviors and thinking of the younger generation. But, little attention has been given to the point. And not only the consciousness for the aged but also the youth life in the community have been not studied much by the authorities concerned and the researchers. Accordingly, we carried out the questionnaires for the youth at the city of Shibetu and the city of Date in Hokkaido. The results are as follows :
1)Our questionnaires surveyed 843 cases at Shibetu and 474 at Date.
2)A quarter of them have participated in events and variousvolunteer activities in the communty.
3)Three quarters of them have contributed to community welfare by supporting the families and maintaining the community economy.
4)Most of them want to learn highly technical matters and wish to cultivate themselves.
Therefore, if we wish to put "Volunteer Education" in practice, we should promote it in accordance with the above.