The Case Study of Development of Fishery City in the Tohoku destrict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tadao  Yamagata Yuniversity, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10004110)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFishery City / Motorization of Fishing Boat / Manager of Fishery / Fisherman / Industrial City / Regional Development Policy / 商港 / 近代漁業 / 漁業港地 / 大型経営漁家 / 漁村 / 漁業協同組合 / 遠洋漁業 / 漁民層分解
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the historical development in the fishery cities where are here and there in the Tohoku destrict since Meiji era. In this study, I tried to investigate the development of the fishery cities in the connection with fisheries area around them.
I decided the field of survey, Kesennuma City and Ishinomaki City in Miyagi Prefecture.
Modern fishery dawned with motorization of fishing boat in late Meiji in this destrict.
However, at the same time, the motorization produced a few owners of the motor driven fishing boat as employers and a lot of fishermen as employees. Both cities are close to the fishery zone, off the Sanriku and located in the area with good conditions to be the fishery cities.
But they had been separated from inland areas where consumer live until in early Showa, the railroad and highway were built.
In case of Ishinomaki City, it was a commercial city, transporting products from near villages by ship to the big cities, Tokyo or Osaka. But after the railroad run, Ishinomaki City changed from commercial city to fishery city. Moreover, after World War, it has been changed industrial city by improvement of industrial port.
In case of Kesennuma City, in the process of a remarkable development of fishing products it has become a commercial city and has traded with fishery village around it. At the same time it became a base of the Sanriku fishery. It has a feature of fishery city, by making fishing port better, and having marine market.