The positive reasearch in rural societies and rule of peasants for the period of the Showa Krisis and the Second World War footing in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Satoshi  Yamagata University, Human and Cultural Science, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20102874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Masashi  College of Education of Miyagi, Education, Honor Professor, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30006374)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthe period of the Showa Krisis / the period of the Second World War footing / rural society / rule of peasants / Nohonshugi / Sanngyou Kumiai / Nogyo Soko / Gokarokuha / 昭和恐慌 / 戦時体制 / 新掘村 / 山居倉庫 / 新堀村
Research Abstract
In this project we cleared followings :
1.The movement of Sanngyou Kumiai in Shonai district for the period of the Showa Krisis and the Second World War footing had reached higher level than Kosaku Sougi enough to fight against forces of Jinushi.
2.It had been influenced by Nohonshugi lead by Kanji Kato and had been characterized as utilitarianism for cultivating peasants.
3.The movement of Sanngyou Kumiai and Nohonshugi as the popular movement had become to be canalised the national policy for the period of the Second World War footing.
4.The forces of Shonaihan had fighted with forces of Jinushi against the movement of Sangyou Kumiai, but they had introduced other Nohonshugi too. Then the forces of Shonaihan and the movement of Sanngyou Kumiai had changed from fighting each other to integration and to mobilizing for the period of the Second World War footing at last.