Formation of self-direction for the Buraka people and life-history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MAOMI Kunitoshi  Tottori University, the department of education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00032318)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslife history / discriminated community / formation of self-direction / the Emperor system / struggle of mountain frest / discrimination / movement for diferation / identity / 部落解放運動 / イデオロギー / 軍隊体験 / 農民運動 / 被差別体験 / 差別事象 / 軍港舞鶴
Research Abstract
We have analyzed life-histories of the leaders of Buraku liberation movement, and shown how the elements that contributed to the of their leadership actually functioned.
The first step of their participation in the movement was either their emotional repugnance against the personal experience of discrimination or general sympathy towards the minority. Some of them came to face their identity as the discriminated and came to accept their role as leaders of liberation movement while they were in such historically significant movements as 'open forest program' that aimed at recovery of their right to use common ground, or 'crematory site debates'. To be brief, they typically started from personal, emotional and unorganized enlightening efforts, depending largely on their personal abilities, but came to know and accept a revolutionary ideology that helped them form their identity as leaders.
One of important point is that their identity as leaders was formed by the help of good fellow activists of both similar and senior age whom they had encountered in the movement. Their identity as a leader was helped to form when their emotional repugnance against their own discrimination experience met some ideology, and this identity was in its turn made firmer through their battle against the reality of discrimination which they came to face in their activities.
We have found that, in order to establish one's identity as a leader of Burke liberation movement, it is most important for him to internalize what is originally an external value, whether it is in people or in a book.