Reseach of the effect of social skills training for the family with a schizophrenic patient on the course of schizopherenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Goro  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY ALLIED MEDICAL SCIENCES ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (00253691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Maki  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY ALLIED MEDICAL SCIENCES ASSISTANT, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (30232797)
OHTA Yasuyuki  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY ALLIED MEDICAL SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50108304)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSCHIZOPHRENIA / FAMILY SUPPORT / SOCIAL SKILLS TRAINING / FAMILY FUNCTIONING / 4)以上のことより、家族の病気に関する理解度、治療への協力度、そして障害者への支援度などが再入院に関与している可能性が高いことが推測された。
Research Abstract
The structure of a relative's group for the day care patient at the private psychiatric hospital consists of a psychoeducational component and a structured family approach, with an emphasis on cognitive-behavioral techniques. The relatives' groups last for 2 hours and are typically run about once by 2 months. We have obtained the following knowledge by the present.
1. It is necessary to introduce into the relatives' group to a relative who hesitates to attend it after improving the trust relationship between the relative and the hospital staff by taking advantage of any direct contact. There was a limit in the encouragement of the attendance by sending the letter reminding them of each meeting. When the patient is unstable and is reluctant to take medicine, the relatives tend to demand our support. However, in case of that there is at the beginning of the illness, and that the symptom is comparatively stable, most families are not likely to understand that schizophrenia is a chronic disease. So, it is difficult for the family to attend the group.
2. To improve the coping skills of the family, it is important to narrow down to the concrete problem and to solve it. The problem should be specified and broken into small, achievable bits, and the mechanics of any solutions should be discussed with the group in detail. For this purpose, first, we should help members to feel relaxd and to speak frankly. The atmosphere of the group must be friendly and positive while also allowing serious issues to be tackled and problem solved. Second, a simple rule, for example, the expression of the negative feelings is normal and acceptable, should be explained. Third, we should facilitate the group members' interaction in order to allow relatives to pool solutions to problems and help each other to try out new ways of coping with common difficulties.