Social Roles and Effects of Private Practice by Clinical Social Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Akemi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60154697)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsClinical Social Work / Addiction / Private Practice / Adolescent problems / Family Relations / Family System Approach / Social Worker / 私的相談機関 / プライベット・プラクティス / 嗜癖問題 / システムズ・アプローチ / 家族療法 / AC / プライベット・ぷラクティス / アディクション
Research Abstract
There is few private practice by social workers in Japan. This reports the findings of the reserch of one private addiction problems counseling room runned by socail workers in Tokyo.
One of main social roles of that room is family intervention in addiction problems and adult children problems of dysfunctional families (AC). Although there are some mental hospitals and clinics that treat alcoholics, drug abusers, eating disorders in our country, they rarely treat gammble dependency and co-depedency, and seldom counsel their families and AC.Then it's very important that the room effects family intervention.
As a result of family intervention, IP (identified patients) ; alcoholics, drug abusers etc., who denied to adimt to be IP by themselves, came to the room in order to be counseled. This primary intervention also should be estimated as one of the effets of the practice there.
And the social workers teach and supervise the professions : physicians, public health nurses, and soical workers, to transmit how to understand, treatment and help the additives and their families, also give lectures to them and the citizen. It's another important social role of the room which is a pionee organization challenging new family problems.