Network Analysis on Sociological Catastrophe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humonities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40117718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Yasuo  Yamanashi Womens Junior College, Department of Human Life Studies, Associate Pro, 生活科学科, 助教授 (40223896)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNetwork Analysis / Catastrophe / A theory of Souological Catastrophe / Renotating / Concept structure network / self-organizing / 知識構造 / カタストロフィ / 改編過程 / 概念素子 / 隘路 / 超脱
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is radically to establish the newly unique essence of catastrophic social phenomenon both in conformity to a theory of the classification system of social actions and from the frame of metwork analysis, each of which we have succeeded in revising not a little for the early stage, and finally we reach a new theory of the sociological catastrophe in the concept structure networks (TSCCSN) which consists of some nodes and links that represents self-reflectively renovating meanings or opinions s/he has.
It is arranged that we first define the distance between the categories of social actions according to a theory of the classification system of social actions revised by us. The theory says that catastrophic phenomenon of social actions may happen depending upon the distance between the categories of social actions involved. Second we define the distance between the categories of concept items such as orchestration, inquiry and arrangement of knowledge in the concept structure networks, self-organizing as the inside system of social actions.
At last the data is analyzed through the new TSCCSN that consists of the concept structure networks which were drawn from those short reports the students wrote three times on an atmoshpere of the experiment for this study.