Research of the Information Processing System in Social Work Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoshihiro  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40078944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAISHI Tetsuya  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Social Welfare, Assistant Professor, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20234528)
YOKOYAMA Yuzuru  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (20244676)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSocial Work / Social Work Practice / Social Welfare Practice / Social Work Skill / Theory of Social Work / Social Work Help / Information Processing system / Information Processing Simulation / 社会福祉方法 / ソーシャル・ワーク実践
Research Abstract
This research has been tried to make a formulated assessment method which is a large scale subject, in the process of social work practice. The research in 1995 fiscal year has spent considerable time on constructing of a fundamental framework for the process of social work practice as the first phase. As the second phase, it materializes the framework and it has introduced computer science. And it came for formulization of the pattern (generalized theory) of the information colleting about man and his environment as an ecosystem as much as possible.
Although 1996 fiscal year research was the third phase which follows it, we concentrated and spent remarkable energy on fundamental research of the method of it being the information processing to scientific social work practice. And it has considered that it stored the fixed result which is also in the research result report. The fourth phase created the common pattern of the information processing method which can correspond to the various practice fields of social work. In order to attain such a purpose, we have tried to make an effort and to feedback results from verification in various fields of social work practice. This formulization of information processing pattern has been realized from those results.
And as the last stage, we have reexamined research which has accumulated, from various practice fields, it executes consideration of the middle range concept and the clinical pattern (particulars-theory) which can say, and it was able to complete a trial production of the simulation as the information processing method which can correspond to special practice fields such as the aged, the child, the family, the handicapped and the public assistance.