A study on coping ability for anxiety in daily living among Japanese and international students from Asia in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKYORIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Tadahiro  KYORIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 保健学部, 教授 (40010053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Satoshi  KYORIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 保健学部, 講師 (90159377)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInternational students / Coping behavior / Social support network / Genral health questionnaire / Genaral Health Questionnaire / ストレス / 社会的不安 / 大学生
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study was to investigate coping ability for anxiety and problems in daily living among Japanese university students and international students from Asia in Japan. A questionnaire by mail survey was given to 500 international students from Asia in Japan as subjects. A similar questionnaire was given to Japanese students as the control group.
The mean age of the subjects was 28.0<plus-minus>4.5. It was higher than the mean age of Japannese students. About ninety percent of international students was family found from abroad. The mean score of General Health questionnaire (G.H.Q.) among interantional students was 4.3<plus-minus>3.0 points. The mean score in male subjects (4.9<plus-minus>2.8) was lower than that in female subjects (5.3<plus-minus>3.3). There was no siginificant difference between the mean point of G.H.Q.among subjects and c
The mean score of social support network scale among subjects was 9.0<plus-minus>3.4and it was observed that the mean score among male subjects was lower than that among female ones. The mean score among controls was significantly higher than that of subjects. The "post" and "present" major anxiety of subjects, "the problem as to money" as the first, but "academic performance". However, anxiety rank was reversed among the control. On the other hand, it was reported that anxieties in the future were "chance a course or future job", "marriage", "money", "unexplained anxiety" among subjects as well as among controls. It seemed that these anxieties were remarkable and commonly through student's period. Also, it was observed the tendency that international students coped for the faced problems as to "interpersonal relation ships", "illness and health care", "economical", "housing", problems by themselves. Japanese students coped for anxiety by using other successful way