A comparative sociological study on Buddhist lay-movements in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Sigeru  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00092528)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBuddhist lay-movement / Buddhist lay-denomination / New religion / New religious movement / Modernization / Principle of lay-initiative / Principle of popular initiative / Principle of this worldly concern / 家庭集会 / 御講 / 法座 / 座談会 / 既成宗教 / 社会変動
Research Abstract
The Buddhist lay-movements in Japan can be classified into four types in terms of its relation to Japanese established (clergy centered denominations, namely, (1) the shelterborrowing type (***) , (2) the inner sect type (***) , (3) the tie-up type (***) and (4) the independent type (***).
Current year, I tried to conduct a comparative study on their typical movements to find sociological characteristics of complicated relations between lay-denominations and established denominations.
Then, the followings are its results.
(1) Japanese Buddhist lay-movements which have usually studied under the name of the new religions of Buddhist descent were closely related not only in the past but also are at present related to established (clergy centered) denominations in various ways.
(2) On the other hand, Japanese Buddhust lay-movements have their own characteristics which cannot be found in established denominations. They are principles of popular initiative and this worldly concern.
(3) As to the extent of traditional succession of the established denominations among the four types of the lay-movements, that of the inner sect type and the independent type are relatively higher than that of the other types. But that is not necessarily lower the case with the shelterborrowing type and the tie-up type. Therefore, I cannot make the sweeping generalization.
Not a few lay-denominations (Honmon-Butsuryu-Shu, Nempo-Shikyo, Benten-Shu, and Agon-Shu etc.) have the Buddhist priests, unlike the priests of established denominations They propagate and officiate rituals.
(5) We can find clearly the outline of popular (lay) initiative in home gathering of newly founded lay-denominations (Rissho-Koseikai, Soka-Gakkai etc.). The other hand, that of long-standing lay-denominations (Honmon-Butsuryu-Shu etc.) are not clear.