A Study of Social Movement in the city of Zushi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORI Mototaka  School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50182209)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSocial movement / democracy / enviromental Politics / the U.S.-Japan Security Treaty / local politics / decentralization of power / 住民運動 / 在日米軍問題 / 市民運動 / 主婦 / 池子米軍住宅建設反対運動 / 環境社会学 / 女性 / 地方自治
Research Abstract
My research results consist of two parts. The first part are the hearing-data about some key-persons, who had taken part in the social movement in Zushi in 1993-94. The second part are the data by mail survey (about 1626 samples ; response rate 34.1%). This research was projected als a panel survey. The samples are the same that I did research in 1987 and 1989. The first part was done in November 1993 and September 1994. The second one was in October 1995.
These data belong to the last part of my ten-years long research on the social movement against the U.S.military housing project in the city of Zushi in Kanagawa prefecture. This social movement continued for 12 years. I had been doing research on it since 1987. Although I had already made a sociologically standard perspective on this social movement, the above-mentioned research results complement the last phase of it. All research results are goning to be publish in this November with Ochanomizu Shobou in Tokyo.