A Study on Reginal Resources and Network in local Cities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSUGIYAMA JOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Kiminori  SUGIYAMA JOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF LIFE STUDIES,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 助教授 (50195864)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsReginal Resource / Informationalization / network / 資源動員 / 資源
Research Abstract
In this study I tried to propose a plan to reactivate local cities, that have many problems, from a point of view of 'reginal resources' and 'network'. Firstly, I theorized the relationship between reginal resources and local cities. Then I conduct an intensive of a local city, Suwa City.
In this study I looked at the local society theory from three phases, 'the capital', 'the community life' and 'the local politics'. Mainly 'the capital phase' is constituted by reginal resources. However, 'the local politics' decied the completion of reginal resources. An attempt to reactivate local cities means the mobilization of reginal resources for 'the capital phase' and 'the community life phase'. I made clear the relation among the three phases and reginal resources.
To examine these theoritical studies, I conducted an intensive study of Suwa City as an example. Suwa City is one of the local industrial cities. But their industries tend to decline recently due to a lack of reginal resources. Many local industrial associations made some plans to increase reginal resources. I illustrared this process and structure using the local society theory.