Life Course and Role Actions of Higher Civil Servants of Japan in Syowa Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (1995)
Doshisha University (1994)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Minoru  Nara Women's University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40067690)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSyowa era / higher civil servant / life course / social career / cohort analysis / policymaking process / role action / 日本官僚制 / 行政官僚 / 行政エリート / ライフヒストリー / コ-ホ-ト / 政策過程 / 社会移動 / 官僚支配
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate the social careers of bureaucrats of Japan in Syowa era, and their role actions in policymaking
Data are from a systematic survey with mail questionnaire of 327 higher civil servants and a life-history study with semi-directive interviews of 49 civil sevants. The subjects of survey were sorted by four cohorts adopted public employees during the same period. The results indicate the following findings.
1.A majority of two-thirds of higher civil servants are city native place persons. They had higher educated fathers and middle-educated mothers. They had fathers in professions or some public or private managerial positions and self-employees. Seventy-five percent of respondents went to Tokyo University.
2.They formed an incentive to become an official in the national public service in the university student times, and it was the expectation of parents and the modeling of the relatives who were public employees that influenced it.
3.A modal pattern of bureaucratic career of higher civil servants is the following. They were adopted by 24 years old, and were promoted to chiefs by 40 years old, to section chiefs by 45, to bureau chiefs by 50, and to vice-ministers by 54, and retired from them by 55.
4.Higher civil servants developed of their social careers with three kinds of convoys ; "vocational counseling persons", "teachers on careers", and "sponsors".
5.Although the roles of politicians and bureaucrats are converging, civil servants select "subjective interest adjustment and reformation of society" as roles of self.
They consider bureaucrats to be actors having influence most in policymaking, but they recognize that leaders of the ruling party and the policymaking engine of the party have influence, too. Therefore, they aim for the alliance of bureaucrats and Diet members of the ruling party in order to maintain their influence.