The contradictory structures and agents farmeis household
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Masayoshi  Ritsumeikan, Univ.social sciences, department professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30066659)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfarmer / agricultue / mechanization / generation / the positive-minded / restructuration / self-identity / life-style / 生活様式 / 農村家族 / 農村の工業化 / 兼業農家 / 農業後継者 / 自己形成 / 第三世代
Research Abstract
The focus of this research is the social reproduction of farmers in Japanese agriculture, which has become difficult in the mechanization and chemicalization of agricultural production processes. The third generation of Japanese farmers are split between the negative-minded and the positive-minded. The latter is small in number, but becoming important in the restructuration of Japanese agricutture and rillage. Their self-identity of new generation farmers is ditterenciated from their parents, assimitates an urbane life-style and ralue consciousness, and integrated with their new ideas of organic agriculture.