A Basic Study of the Gramsci's Prison Notebooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20165830)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGramsci / Prison Notebooks / Hegemony / Intellectual / Conformism / Trasformism / Civil society / Political society / 『獄中ノート』 / 市民社会論 / コム-ネ / 「獄中ノート」 / クローチエ / ブハーリン / マキァヴェリ / 政治社会・市民社会
Research Abstract
In the critical edition of the Gramsci's "Prison Notebooks" (total 32 volumes), the most important is the series of "Special Notes". In this study, we engaged in analyzing the "special notes". The results from the study are as follows.
1) Gramsci's consideration on the critique of the Third International's economistic determi, nism and reductionism, then of mechanical materialism which functioned as the former's philosophical foundation, was completed basically in the Note 10 and 11 (the so-called "philosophical notes"). In the later "Special Notes", the central theme is the problem of hegemony and its apparatus. Following this theme, his discussions on political science, history and cultural theory are articulated.
2) the Note 12 (the so-called "note on intellectuals") is the best accomplished among the "Special Notes, "and constituted the foundation for the "Note on cultural writings" related to the analysis of culture and hegemony. In particulr, hierarchlcal formation of intellectuals … More group become the critical moment for the actual analysis of hegemonic relations.
3) As is significant in Gramsci's thesis "the state=political society+civil society", Gramsci's consideration related to the theory of civil society as political and social theory is important. Gramsic emphasized that civil society is the field of hegemony relations and struggles. At the same time, it is also the field where "auto-governing ability" is made, then strengthened through associations against political society.
4) We analyzed the concepts such as "trasformismo" and "conformismo" which have been paid poor attentions. Our study shows that while trasformismo is the concept that suggests the discquilibrium between civil society and political society, conformismo suggests the multiplicity (variety) and complexity of cultural hegemony.
Through the results of our study as summarized above, we made clear that Gramsci's discussion on hegemony developed and extended in the political, social and cultural dimensions, and that the problem of culture become the main theme in the later part of his Prison Notebooks. Less