Planning and Reality in the Urban Rnewal・・・ Subjective Factors affecting Renewal in the densely build-up areas of old and inferior wooden apartment houses・・・
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kunihiro  KANSAI UNIVERSITY Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20067515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Yoshifumi  DOSHISHA University, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrenewal in the densely build-up areas of old and inferior wooden apartment houses / social plan / inhabitants participation / gentrification / social network / sprawl type / inner-city type / インナーシティー型老朽密集住宅地区 / 老朽密集住宅地再開発 / 都市建設促進法 / 市民参加 / 地区詳細計画(B-プラン) / 密集住宅市街地整備 / 促進事業制度 / Gentrification
Research Abstract
There are more than a half million old wooden apartment houses of inferior quality on the outskirts of Osaka city・・・"inner ring area "and the surrounding area of Central Business Districts (CBDs). The greater part of them stand close together in these areas. We call these areas "the densely build-up areas of old and inferior wooden apartment houses ( Rokyu-missyu-jutaku-ti Rokyu-missyu-jutaku-ti)". They have the problems of inferior houses and environments, preventing disaster, and security. We expect speedy resolutions of them. It will take a long time to settle resolutions. But in our country most of the urban renewals carry out in commercial districts, terminals, the center of cities, and the sub-centers. The densely build-up areas of old and inferior wooden apartment houses has not reached the stage of realization. Because interests of the people concerned have complicated.
In western Europe, mainly Germany, there are many theoretical and practical concepts of the environmental improvement. We carried out the research in Higashi-otoshi Neyagawa city in 1995, and in Momodani Osaka city in 1996, using the theoretical concepts in Germany. This paper is a report on our inquiry into subject. Our inquiry is based on gentrification and replacement.