SOCIAL CHANGE OF RURAL AND FISHERY COMMUNITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMOMOYAMA GAKUIN DAIGAKU
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshifumi  MOMOYAMA GAKUIN DAIGAKU DEPT.OF SOCIOLOGY,PROF., 社会学部, 教授 (40132352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUYOSHI Toshiyuki  NARA DAIGAKU DEPT.OF SOCIOLOGY,PROF., 社会学部, 教授 (80031706)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSOCIA CHANGE OF COMMUNITY / ENPLOYMENT STRUCTURE / AGING / PAPERMAKING / RURAL STRUCTURE / FAMILY STRUCTURE / KABU / PERSONAL KINDRED / 高度成長経済 / カブ / 親族組織 / 紙漉き村落
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make clear the relationship between the social change caused by urbanisation and industrialisation and the change in family and kinship organisation in a rural village. A selected village is called Kurottani, located in Kyoto Prefecture and a papermaking village.
The results we have had are as follows : A) Kurotani experienced a decrease in population of 30%, an aging society and an increase in the old over 65 years population of 30 % between 1972 and 1995. B) Papermaking household has rapidly decreased and the engaging persons of papermaking are only old people. Many members of household are employees in Ayabe and Maizuru and other members of household have gone to the outer village. As a result, the number of aged conjugal family has been increasing. C) We analyzed the adaptation process of family and kinship organisation to the rural change structure in relation to the actual conditions of lineal continuity in Ie and its consciousness. We can understand that the dominant type of household is nuclear family (54%) and Ie consciousness is regressive. D) Dozoku Organisation (Kabu) and kindred are coexisted structually, but personal kindred is more dominant than Dozoku organisation functionally.
Accordingly We can graspe the social change by family structure and kinship organisation.