The Utility of Community Services for the Elderly Living in the Elderly Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takiko  Dep.of Human Development TOKAI UNIVERSITY associate professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20142648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Kiyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology Researcher, 社会学部門, 研究員 (70150878)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselderly / housing / services / utilization / community / ワ-デン / 福祉サービス / 地域福祉 / 住宅提供サービス / 職員
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate how housing condition of the elderly living in the elderly housing is utilize of community services. The data used here were collected through interviewing informants and statistical study for three types elderly housing staff and the elderly living in elderly housing, that is home with moderate B-type, care house and silver housing (one of the public housing for the elderly what accommodate is build in emergency alarm system and living with warden), and local government officer of business under silver housing's charge.
The main findings were as follows ;
1) All most of the elderly living in the three types elderly housing were keep on with living at the present room until terminal stage. If the elderly person who get illness, disabled or frail, care house was keep on with living. But home with moderate B-type and silver housing were difficultly of keep on with living.
2) Living condition of silver housing was difference of Tokyo metropolitan area and rural area that was same of ordinary housing condition, example narrow pease and high cost of fee.
3) A few silver housing were utilization of community services for the elder. Community service utilization was reflected in idea of silver housing for local government.
4) Home-help service was main community services of the elderly of living in silver housing. Other community services were day care service and meals on wheels.