Project/Area Number |
06610210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Masahiko Department of Social Welfare Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony, Senior Researcher, 社会福祉学部, 主任研究員 (60142171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITA Yuko Department of Social Welfare Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefect, 社会福祉学部, 研究員 (20261208)
WATANABE Kanji Department of Social Welfare Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefect, 社会福祉学部, 部長 (00090423)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | People with Handicap / Community Service / Short Stay Service / Respite Service / Family Support / 地域福祉 / ファミリー サポート / ショート・ステイ / レスパイト |
Research Abstract |
Researches conducted in two years and their results are as follows : (1) Study on cases of respite services (including visiting) in Japan and foreign countries Under the condition of poor community service a respite service is a very important service for families living with the handicapped, and demands of families change to those for home help services according as community services increase. (2) Research using a questionnaire to parents with disabled children on needs for respite services The result shows that parents living with handicapped children have a strong demand for respite service under the condition of luck of community services. (3) Programming a model of a respite service Services : night care, day care and transportation. Consumers : membership total 50. Managing boby : members of research group and others. Budget : membership fee and utilize fee and donation. Staff : a fulltime worker, a coordinator, 5 or 6 part-time professional helpers, 50 part-time workers, 50-100 volunteers. This model of a respite service will be actually started in coming April.