Project/Area Number |
06610215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Ichimaro Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70004108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIANG Ching-ming Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Education, Research Assoc., 教育学部, 助手 (50261566)
OMOMO Toshiyuki Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10201386)
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50166138)
MIZUHARA Katsutoshi Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00124628)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | administration of lifelong learning / local public benevolent corporation / secretariat for administration affaires of lifelong learning / public interest / sphere of public administration / college for prefectural citizens / local governments / facilities for lifelong learning / 営利性 / 民間事業 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Analytical Points of View are as followers ; (1) reorganization of the Administrative structure (2) concept of the public interest (3) Quango of the Lifelong Learning (4) civil enterprise on the Lifelong Learning (2) following results are derived ; (1) It is difficult for the Local Governments to cooperate with civil corporation in pursuing the task on the Lifelong Learning. Takigawa city in Hokkaido is note worthy as its trying to cooperate with private fund and construct systems for learning by participation of inhabitants. (2) "College for prefectural citizens" is on the increase. Its style of performing the program of Lifelong Learning is expected for its usefulness of the partner ship between prefectural government and municipalities, or between schools and socil educational facilities. (3) Concerning with the administrative affairs for lifelong learning, it is important for local governments where to set up the secretariat, either board of education or governor's departments, and how to distribute the administrative affairs (planning affaires and operating affaires) among the departments concerned.