A Study on Jane Addams'Thought and Her Settlement Work at Hull-House : Her Theory of Social Settlement and Her Activities for Children, Women, and Immigrants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (1996)
Akita University (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Masao  Jissen Women's University, Department of Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20175003)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJane Addams / Hull-House / Settlement Work / Albion W.Small / John Dewey / Immigrants / ジェーン・アダムズ / セツルメント事業(ハル・ハウス) / 革新主義 / アルビオン・W・スモ-ル / シカゴ社会学派 / ジョン・デューイ / 実験学校 / 移民 / ハル・ハウス / セツルメント事業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the meaning of Jane Addams'thought and her settlement work at Hull-House. In this study, I especially examined the relation of her thought and activities to Albion W.Small's sociological research and education, and to John Dewey's educational theory and practice.
Since the foundation of the University of Chicago in 1892, the city of Chicago has been a "laboratory" for Small's sociological research and education. In 1894, with his colleague George E.Vincent, Small published An Introduction to the Study of Society. He called this book a "laboratory guide", which is used by the students as a manual for the observation of social facts done at social settlements in Chicago. Hull-House was one of the stations for this sociological observation.
Later, in her "A Function of the Social Settlement"(1899), Jane Addams criticized the idea of settlement houses as "sociological laboratories." She meant by this that the immigrants living in slums were not mere "data"-givers for the sociological research and education, but the agents for developing their own higher moral and intellectual abilities. To demonstrate her view of immigrants, she opened Labor Museum at Hull-House in 1900, which John Dewey helped in preparing.