Project/Area Number |
06610220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KUSANAGI Shinro Institute of Special Education , University of Tsukuba Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (80036409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKKAICHI Akira Institute of Special Education , University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (20230823)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Total Communication / Deaf Education / Signed English / Oral Method / Manual Method / Fingerspelling / 口話 / 手話 / キュード・スピーチ / ロチェスター法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine development of Total Communication in deaf education in United States of America. The author clarified and discussed the following issues. 1. The difinition, philosophy and methodology of Total Communication. 2. The trend and adoption of Total Communication in schools for the deaf and educational institutes. 3. The system and practice of Signed English (SEE1, SEE2 etc.) in Total Communication. 4. The basis (needs of pupil, early introduction and simultaneous communication) and effective results (educational practice, communication behavior, case study, mode of communication and academic subjects). 5. The oral and manual correspondence of Total Communication in teacher, pupil and parents practice. 6. The criticism to Total Communication from oralism on propriety and research results of Total Communication and oral method.