Emoirical Study Cpncerning Agricultural Education in the Upper Secondary Schols and choose an occupation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuneo (1995-1996)  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (70015907)
赤司 政雄 (1994)  筑波大学, 農林学系, 教授 (30015648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEUCHI Akitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (00137845)
佐藤 常雄  筑波大学, 農林学系, 助教授 (70015907)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVocational Education / Agricultural Education / Community and School / Choose an Occupation / Synthetic Course / 進路 / 教育課程 / 産業技術科 / 農業高校 / 地域農業
Research Abstract
This Paper describes changes and Problems faced of organization of upper secondary schools for agricultural education at MIYAGI and NIIGATA Prefectures.
Before 1960, the agricultural upper secondary schools were main and important facilities of upper secondary education for people in rural areasand as the changes of accomplished education had achieved bringingup of leadersfor development of agriculture and rural community. But after the time so called highly economic growth, the agricultural upper secondary schools had severely faced to decreasing applicants for admission to the school, degeneracy of applicant's scholastic ability, increasing applicants who unwillingly entered into the school, and decreasing number of farm operators after completion of agricultural course of upper secondary schools, in consequence of drop of employment in agricultural sector, popularity of general course of upper secondary schools as steps to college, and enrollment guidance according to the deviation scores of applicants at the lower secondary school. For aime to cope with these situations of the agricultural upper secondary schools, not only revision of curricula, but alos abolishment of agricultural course or reformation of agribusiness course had been forced.
Nowadays, the Board of Education and agricultural high schools improved on the change in recent industry and occupation structure, such as the development of Micro-Electronics, Information Industry, Biotechnology, and on the revisions made on agricultural education to adjust to the abilities and aptitudes of the students caused by a remarkable expansion of upper secondary school education.