Project/Area Number |
06610222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Shuzo Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies , Professor of Education, 外国語学部, 教授 (80012558)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | European Union / European Community / England / Vocational Qualification / Vocational Education / Vocational Training / Vocational Competence / Comparison of Vocational Qualifications / 全国職業資格 / モジュール制 |
Research Abstract |
(1) As the European Union is broadened and deepened, conflicting tendencies of convergence and divergence in vocational education and training have become apparent. (2) According to Due et al., there are three types of regulatory tradition in industrial relations systems : Roman-German, Anglo-Irish, and Nordic. (3) Cressey and Jones argue that social political and industrial forces which apparently acting towards some degree of pan-European convergence include the following four factors : supra-national regulations ; the role of trans-national business, the effect of organisational and technological change on occupations, and international policy borrowing. (4) Peter Scott and Michael Kelleher found the principal categories affecting national systmes : 1) To increase the absolute quantity of VET offered. 2) To enhance the average level of skills and qualifications. 3) To simplify and/or improve the efficiency and quality assurance procedures within VET systems. To improve the flexibility of VET provision.