Project/Area Number |
06610223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Toshifumi Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Faculty of Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80014736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOFARA Yukinari Rikkyo Univ.Prof., 文学部, 名誉教授 (60062501)
SINOHARA Fumihiko Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Ass.P., 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
HIRANO Tomohisa Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Faculty of Education Ass.P., 教育学部, 助教授 (40128773)
EGAWA Binsei Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10015795)
MORIMO Takeo Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Faculty of Education Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30201817)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | integrated learning / curriculum / understanding MAN / foods / カリキュラム開発 / 授業分析 / 人間学習 / マルチ・メディア学習 / グローバル教育 / 異文化理解 / 環境教育 / 国際理解 |
Research Abstract |
The authors present an integrated curriculum consisting of 10 units for 5-7th graders. All these units are made of wide topics on foods which will serve pupils' understanding of mankind. The aims of the curriculum are getting pupil to learn new value system and way of life which sustain ecological system and refrain people from wasting resources on the Earth. The authors have selected contents of curriculum from analysis of global crisis, disciplines about mankind such as anthlopology, and disciplines about social and cultural systems. Ten units are followings. I.What kind of ralationships are there between foods and human body, its structure and function? II.What kind of relationships are there between foods, life and man in ecological system? III.How did the evolutions of the life and mankind occur? IV.Do the technological developments of foods production make man be greatly responsible for eco-system? V.How can we be tolerant of cultural differences in customs of foods and eating in the world? VI.Does man represent his mind through manners and customs in foods and eating? VII.From where and how many foods do we Japanese get? VIII.Does man make foods dangerous and contaminate the natural environment? IX.Can man feed enough the increasing population in the developing countries? X.How can we learn new beliefs and way of life for coming global crisis? -through learning about the life of famous Japanese poet and scientist KENJI MIYAZAWA- These units are developped to cultivate pupils' understanding and attitude on multi-cultural and high-technological society, ultimately to change their self-identification and image of human being. For the revised version of this integrated curriculum about Man, several points derived from discussion on the processes of these doll are presented.