Developing Assessment and Teaching Program for Learning Hiragana Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IITAKA Kyoko  Research Institute for Education of Exceptional Children, Tokyo Gakugei University Progessor, 教育学部, 教授 (40014716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  Section for Developing Computer Programs in Education, National Institute for Ed, 教育ソフト開発研究室, 室長 (70103702)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapanese hiragana, / Computer assisted instruction, / FCAI, / Bisyllable Reading Test, / developmentally handicapped children, / aphasic patients, / shiritori game, / remedial program / 読みの評価法 / 音韻分解 / 音韻抽出 / ことばの分節性 / 発達障害児
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at developing assessment and educational program as well as applying them to those children and adults with reading difficulties including hiragana letters. First, data which was based on 90 normal 4-to-6 year olds (Sakaguchi, et al'91) was used to modify the Bisyllable Word Test originally designed for aphasic patients (Tezuka, 1987). This modified version was then transformed into a computer soft program by using FCAI (Horiguchi, 1995). Thus, the Bisyllable Word Test, version 2 was again administered to the aphasic patients and high school students with mental retardation (Sato, et al, '96). This soft was found to be useful in assessment and teaching reading hiragana letters to the developmentally handicapped children and aphasic patients. This FCAI program was then developed into other educational programs, such as "shiritori" (finding last syllable of a word and making into a new word which starts with that last syllable) (Kobayashi, et al, '95). Application of "shiritori" games in teaching a developmentally handicapped child was also reported (Iitaka, et al, '95). The final report is written in such way that special education teachers and speech therapists could make use of FCAI program in their teaching or therapy.