A Historical-Structual Study on the Organization of French Public Education in the Relationships between State and Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Osamu  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90223601)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsright to education / public school in France / compulsory education / decentralization / state as guardian ( 'tutelle de Etat' ) for municipality / educational administartion / educational reform / rihts of child / 公教育 / 教育制度 / 地方自治 / 国家事務 / 公役務(service public) / 近代公教育 / コミューン(市町村)
Research Abstract
In the first year of this 3-years research plan, I studied historical-structual process of the French compulsory education system in 1880's, which was institutonized and organized by changing from 'un service communal' (a pubulic service of muinicipality) to 'un service d'Etat' (a public service of state). I demonstrated that the legislative process of a series of laws of 1881,1882,1886 and 1889, which estabished not only the compulsory education but also the republic state as 'tutelle de Etat' (a guardian of state).
In the second year, I researched how this french educational administartion structure was decentralized by the laws of 1982 and 1983, which abolished 'tutelle de Etat' . However commpulsory education became the public service of 'commune' , now also educational administartion looks like leaving centralized bureaucratic influences.
In the last third year, in turn, I looked over the movement of educational reform and decentralization in Japan. After World War II,we had changed from a system of 'Kyoiku Chyokugo (1890)' , under which despotic emperor state ruled public education comletely, to that of the Japanese Constituiton (1946) & the Fundamental Law of Education (1947), under which it decentralized at least legislatively to proper services of local governments. But in fact, 'Monbushyo' has been kept a srong powers on it for 50 years. Nowadays in times of deregulation and decenralization, 'Monbusyou' is going to restructure and reform this powerful character. But in order to acomplish this reform, I insisit that public education should be reconstructed by parent's participation and in the sprits of Convention on the Rights of Child.