A STUDY ON THE DIFFUSION OF "PRACTICAL INTELLIGENCE" DURING THE PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION PERIOD IN AMERICA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Misao  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50183562)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPRACTICAL INTELLIGENCE / INQUIRY / RADICAL REVISIONIST / FREEDOM OF INQUIRY / EIGHT-YEAR STUDY / INQUIRY-BASED EDUCATION / PUBLIC SPACE CREATING CARE,LIGATURE,AND MUTUAL SELF-RESPECT / COOPERATIVE INQUIRY / 探究教育 / 専心的活動 / 独創性 / 探究的態度 / 自尊心 / 行為的直観 / 学問の自由 / 自由な探究精神 / 真理探究者の共同体 / 権力の召使い / 道徳的雇用者としての社会 / 闘争的なポリティックス / 前衛的リベラリズム / 構想力のある哲学 / 進歩主義教育 / 専門職社会 / 急進的リヴィジョニスト / 中立的判断基準 / 道具的知性観 / 互恵的知性観 / 協働性
Research Abstract
The main thesis of this study is to examine that the idea of "practical intelligence, "the fundamental ideal of American education, was diffused and widely accepted by the school education during the first half of the twentieth century. The research results during the three years are as follows :
1. The idea of practical intelligence, though severely criticised by "radical revisionists" in education, should be evaluated as a foundation for creating "cooperative communalism" based not on narrow partizanship but on open inquiry.
2. Freedom of inquiry, proposed by such a progressive as Dewey, has been criticied as unstable "servant of power." However, some philosophers started to pay attention to his rebellious, advanced liberalism as a touchstone for developing a new social philosophy.
3. The importance of practical intelligence, or an education based on "inquiry, " was recogized by an experiment of "Eight-year Study" during the 1930s. Now this type of education is widely known as an "education responding to students' individualities." However, we should avoid the pitfall of sorting the students into two different tracks : one for independence and excellent research ability and the other for subordination and low self-esteem.
4. Our schools, where the foundation and tradition of "inquiry-based education" is still fragile, should adopt the basic methods of inquiry, a matrix for cultivationg "multiple personal systems of meanings" through dialogue and cooperation in the "public space creating care, ligature, and mutual self-respect."
Our next task is to investigate the significance of "cooperative inquiry" both in the Progressive Education and Japanese education.