AN EMPIRICAL RESEARCH ON SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING IN THE PERSPECTIVE OF TEMPORAL REORGANIZATION --- COMPARATIVE STUDY ON CULTURAL PRACTICES AND FREE TIME AMONG JAPAN,THE UK,AND FRANCE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Takamichi  KYOTO University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90031707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHIRA Yasushi  KYOTO University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70157155)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsself-directed learning / adult education / learning time / leisure activities / 余暇活動 / 自由時間 / 文化活動 / 社会教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to redefine cultural practices in the perspective of temporal (social, cultural, biological) reorganization. we have done an enquete research on the patterns of leisure activities to the participants in the adult education institutions. They are studying in the cities in Kansai area such as Kyoto, Nagaoka, Kawanishi, Otsu. At the same time, we have conducted the research on the relationship between free time and adult education in UK and France.
The survey shows that there are three different patterns--1) the case influencing the variable age, 2) the case influencing the variable sex, 3) the case showing similar behavior between older men and younger women. There is also a great difference between older men and older women in cultural practices. The time allotted to the house work by men is much shorter than that of women, whether they are workers or not.
Various surveys in France confirm that the patterns of sexual division of work as well as the sexual division of leisure activities have not greatly changed for last ten years. In the UK,the government is much less interested in supporting the cultural activities such as adult education. We have indicated the social, economic, cultural inequality on leisure when leisure activities are dominated by private comapanies.