Study in the Formation of Children's Human Relations and their Parents'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Yoko  KOBE,UNIV., FAC.OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (80108852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONOKI Kaoru  KOBE,UNIV., FAC.OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,ASSOCIATE PROF., 発達科学部, 助教授 (60106010)
GOMI Katsuhisa  KOBE,UNIV., FAC.OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,ASSOCIATE PROF., 発達科学部, 助教授 (50144556)
SHIMIZU Tamiko  KOBE,UNIV., FAC.OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (40046470)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChildren's Human Relations / The Decrease In Children's Population / Mother's Social Network / The Views Of Human Relations In Japanese Culture / 日本型「人間関係」観 / 母親の「人間関係」 / 子育て / 親子関係
Research Abstract
As we observed and recorded kindergarten classrooms, some problems in the development of children's human relations have becomm an issue. The second year of our project, we made researches in human relations of mothers who take care of pre-school children. The results were as follows.
1.80 percent of kindergarten mothers were house wives, while 49 percent of day nursery mothers were full-time workers. This coincide with M curve graph of the number of working women by age, and with Japanese women's idea that Mother should take care of pre-school children at home. About 86 percent of mothers live in a nuclear family. According to the decrease of the number of children, mothers worry themselves that their children don't have peer friends in the neighborhood, and may have some difficulties in human relations in the future. Many mothers keep close relations with their parents, parents-in-law, and other relatives who live within two hours way from their home. Piano lessons, sports clubs, cram schools and etc., are very popular among young mothers and children. Those schools also offer a chance of social communication for mothers.
2. We made an inquiry about what contents of human relations mothers think most important for their children to learn in pre-school. The result was ; mothers think that 'cooperation', 'sympathy' and 'exchange of feelings' are more important than 'individuality', 'independence', 'self-expression'and 'discipline'. This view of human relations has roots in Japanese culture. Pre-school teachers also have similar view of human relations.
We are planning to develop this research to cross-cultural study in parents and teachers' view of human relations in seven to nine countries.