A HISTORICAL STUDY OF SOCIAL PROMOTION AND ITS CONTRIBUTIONS TO INDIVIDUALIZATION OF EDUCATION IN THE UNITED STATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHYOGO-UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenichiro  FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50229887)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSOCIAL PROMOTION / STANDARD / RETENTION / GRADE / INDIVIDUALIZATION / PROMOTION / PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION / UNITED STATES / 年齢
Research Abstract
Soon after the grade system was introduced in many cities in the middle of the 19th century, the promotion problem or non-promotion problem took place. Since promotion was made on the basis or academic achievements of an individual child (merit promotion) , inevitably there were many grade repeaters who caused many troubles in school administration. Reduction of grade repetitions was one of the most urgent problems of school reform at the turn of the century, and in order to reduce them, school reformers asserted, schools must meet the needs of individual pupils. It was a remote but substantial cause for the emergence of non-promotion policy or social promotion.
Social promotion gained its own cause when new interpretations of "grade, " "needs, " and "individual" appeared in the 1920s and 1930s. "Grading" became a means to promote a child's development. "Needs" was interpreted as desires and inclinations of an individual. Individual" was looked on as an integrated unit, or " a whole child" with various phases of development and will.
I have found these new interpretations of "grade, " "needs, " and "individual, " to be the ground for social promotion. In these meanings, social promotion contributed to individualization of education.