A Study of Relationship between the Changes of Organizational culture and Adminitrative headergbip in Schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKATO Toshitaka  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Educations, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00033580)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSchool / Organizational Culture / Administrator / Leadership / Course of Study / New Academic Abilities / 学校文化 / 管理者 / 校長
Research Abstract
This study examined the relationship between changes of organizational culture and administrator's leadership from new educational perspective. This study has implications for teaching and administering practices in schools. It pronides enidence that administrator's leadership in school can influence the shared ieleas, values and meanings of educational staffs. Leadership is not only defined as a power based interactive social process of interpersonal influence, but also defined as symbolic communications to contriobule to the shaping the value and meaning soptem in school. Principal must be wltural leader that engage in actinities to assess culture and focilitate the development of shared meanings and values.