Organizational Culture and Environmental Adaptations of Private Universities and Colleges in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hirotoshi  Faculty of Education associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10127730)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigher Education / Private / Culture / Mission / Organization / Japan / Governance / Change / 営理運営 / 学校法人 / 建学精神
Research Abstract
The final objective of this study is to clarefy the diversitiness and uniqueness of Japanese universities and colleges. At first, 353 universities and colleges are classified according to its religioness. Catholic are 3.7%, protestant are 10.5%, buddism are 7.9%, other religions are 0.8%, and secular are rest 77.1%. 22.7% of total institutions are elevated from junior colleges status.
Organizational structures at the starting as a university or college as well as their later development vary along religioness of funding body. Many catholic institutions start as liberal arts colleges for women, and preserve its original organizational forms. But protestant are more diverse in its original forms (type of departments, single/co-education) and changable in long time. Buddism are much more diverse and changable. Many buddism colleges for women have shift to co-educational colleges and universities.
Occupations of trustess of private universities and colleges are different along religioness. The menbership are close in catholic institutions, but rather open in protestant. Buddism institutions are controlled by external religious funding bodys. The most distinguished feature in Japanese private institutions are high proportion of faculty (31.2%) , much higher than US.And this figure growing gradually.
Content analysis on officially stated missions of the institution are done. The are seven types as follwes ; "New Progressive Education", "Religion", "Industry-Social", "New Era Orientation", "Creativity Orientation", "Liberal Education".
About half of Japanese private high schools are attached to universities and colleges. They are potential recruit sources of applicants to them.