A Study on Parents' Views about the Cooperation among Family, School and Community in Five-day School Week Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  Hiroshima univ.F.of School Education Associate Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30144786)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFive-day Scool Week / Role of Home education / Role of School education / Role of Social education / Educational power of the community / Educational cooperation among Family, School and Community / 学校の教育的機能 / 家庭の教育力 / 青少年の健全育成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is clarify the charactaristics of the parents' views about the educational cooperation among family, school and community by administering the questionnaire to 349 parents in Tokushima City in 1994, in comparison with the parents' views by administering almost the same questionnaire to 411 parents in 1984. In order to suggest the strategy of the educational cooperation among them in the five-day school week era. I discuss the following findings regarding the parents' views :
1. Parents recognize home education, such properties as children's attitudes toward basic rules of life, their respect of life and so on that are regarded as what have been promoted by parents as a behavioral model and emotional stability in family. Family both with and without children of school age need to be mutually combined cooperating in developing the behavioral properties of children as sociable and "open" family.
2. Parents expect that the basic learning abilities, the leadership of children, cooperativeness and independency in a class are instructed by school education as its essential roles. In the educational cooperation between family and school, teachers need to show that they are possessed of counseling-mind in order to educate "our" children, and school must try to show its openness and reliability to parents.
3. Parents also expect the essential educational roles of the community to be instruction in understanding of community life and in a attitude of social participation, through youth activities. For the purpose of promoting the educational power of the community, the people of the community make efforts to create a comfortable, cultivated and attractive environment in the community and to share a warmhearted attitude toward "our" children.