A Study on the Development of Restructuring and Reorganization of Vocational Training in the Iron and Steel Industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kazuyuki  Fukuoka University of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70155935)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsrestructuring / artificial intelligence / temporary transfer to a subsidiary company / maintenance work / on the job training / off the job training / apprenticeship / JK activity / 鉄鋼業の技術者養成 / 鉄鋼短期大学 / 産業技術短期大学 / 就職決定メカニズム / 工業高校の専門性 / 養成工教育 / 連携制度 / ライン労働 / 監視労働 / 設備診断監視システム / エキスパートシステム / OffJT
Research Abstract
Since 1980, character of technical innovation in production process of iron and steel industry is progress of computerization. In the Biron works, the third stage of computerization is started, iron and steel work is transferring from hardware-control to software-control.
In the case of line work, operation work of production facilities have a far greater importance of monitoring labor in relation to progress automation. But it is still necessary to be mediated by manual labor. As far as normal operating is concerned, it is fact that importance of experience decrease. However, experience plays an important part in the correspondence of trouble.
On the other hand, progress of computerization too had a great influence on maintenance work. On account of introduction of computer into maintenance part, we have objectively experiential skill of maintenance work and we have possibility to learn as knowledge. Namely, we substitute experiential skill of maintenance work for scientific-technical knowledge.
At the present time, we have a progress in job enlargement, multi-skilled worker between line part and maintenance part in iron and steel work.
Combination of education-training and management of promotion and upgrading intensified more than in 1970.
Maintenance work with scientific-intelligent work and judgment element demands "off the job training". Maintenancemen are demanded intelligence and problem solving ability, and we cannot acquire its ability only "on the job training" , but are able to satisfy its ability with "off the job training" .
Small group activity in iron and steel industry are called JK activity. JK activity play important part of man-power development with education and training within enterprise.