A Comparative Study of Guidance at Secondary Schools in Japan and France : Concrete Cases in which a Deviation Value is not employed in Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Noritomo  Fukuoka University of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (10091224)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordseducational and occupational guidance / deviation value / secondary education / France / comparative study / 日仏比較研究
Research Abstract
In France, a deviation value of scholastic attainment is not employed in guidance ("orientation", in French) of pupils of secondary schools, instead one gives them a plenty of informations about upper schools and occupations, makes them to decide their futures by themselves. In determining their academic and occupational ways, whole teacher who teache the class have a meeting to discuss the futures of each pupils from the point of their teaching, and recommend them the suitable selection. By this procedure, the intentions of pupils and their academic abilities can be moderated. This guidance system is established in France.
Based on a fundamental studies on this French guidance system, I have furtered a comparative studies of guidance of secondary pupils between Japan and France. The objects of my study are following : (1) a thought about guidance, organization of guidance system, (2) a view of life and education, (3) reasons to employ a deviation value, contrary not to use it, (4) clar … More ification of the concretcases in wichi a deviation value is not used, instead attach importance to selection ability of individuals, (5) relationship between the determination of course and "to live." and so on.
It seems that I can clarify the guidance system in France and Japan and their principles because I have studied on this theme for long time and have a accumulated results. I could understand that they do not employ a deviation value in guidance in France, but, it is very difficult job to make clear the reasons why they do not use a deviation value.
Now I am analizing the cases of guidance without a deviation value. In this investigation, I think necessary to consider them from the point of views of "liberty and freedom, " "independence and selfresponsibility, " "popularization of education (rate of students who go on to upper schools), " and the entrance exam system, " etc.
This report is the final one, but it contains only about the guidance in Japan. The study on French cases are now undertaken. I have intention to publish a integrated article on our university's review. Less