An Empirical Study on Teachers'Role In Consumptive Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
YUFU Sawako  Fukuoka University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80183987)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsConsumptive Society / Teachers'Role / Intensification / Ethnografy / エスノグラフィ / 教師集団・組織
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the teachers'role in the consumptive society focusing on the intensification of teaching job and the teachers'decision making.
In my ethnografic research at an elementary school and a jonior high school in Tokyo, I found three major sources of intensification of teaching job : 1) the over-loaded schedule of teacher 2) the extraordinary varaiety and multidimensionality of teaching activities 3) the increase of unanticipatory occasions stemmed from children who deviate from their pupils role (student role) .
On the other hand bureaucratic reorganization influence the environment of teachers'workplaces and the culture of teaching. As for the issue of teachers'autonomy, I pointed out the range of teachers'decision became more clearly and have been restricted.