| Project/Area Number |
06610251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIDA Masaki Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20036081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Miho Koran Women's Junior College.lecturer, 講師 (90243857)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | mass communicaton / child / animation / television / youth culture / comic / アニメーション / コミュニケーション行動 / 受け手分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this investigation is to clear that how children watch the TV Comics on Children and how their parent understand their manner of watching TV comic. And so we analyzed the commuication behavior of children to TV comics from two points of view : the contact to TV comics and the reactions and satisfactions to TV comics. The principle findings are as follows. 1) Children who show a tendency to often watch the TV comics read the comic books and magazines quite often. 2) Yonger children are interested in pictures of TV comics but older children are interested in stories of TV comics. 3) Yonger children identify themselves with the contents of TV comics more than older children do. 4) Parent whose children often watch the TV comics watch the TV comics quite often. 5) Children are satisfied to use TV comics as an entertainment and in order to escape from reality. 6) We have been studying the commuication behavior of children to the comic books and magazines and TV comics. But both the comic books and magazines and TV comics gave children the same conclusion as to the rections and satisfactions to them.